Yamaha Corporation

Coordinates: 34°43′03″N 137°43′58″E / 34.7174427°N 137.7328659°E / 34.7174427; 137.7328659

Yamaha Corporation
Native name
ヤマハ株式会社
Yamaha kabushiki gaisha
FormerlyNippon Gakki Seizo Company, Limited (1897–1987)
TypePublic KK
Founded12 October 1887 (1887-10-12)
Headquarters10-1, Nakazawacho, Naka-ku, ,
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Takuya Nakata, President & Representative Executive Officer
ProductsMusical instruments, audio equipment, electronics
RevenueIncrease ¥408.2 billion (2017)[1]
Increase ¥44.3 billion (2017)[verification needed][1]
Increase ¥46.7 billion (2017)[verification needed][1]
Number of employees
28,112 (including temporary employees) (2017)[1]
Subsidiaries
Websiteyamaha.com

Yamaha Corporation (ヤマハ株式会社, Yamaha kabushiki gaisha, /ˈjæməˌhɑː/; Japanese pronunciation: [jamaha]) is a Japanese multinational corporation and conglomerate with a very wide range of products and services. It is one of the constituents of Nikkei 225 and is the world's largest piano manufacturing company. The former motorcycle division was established in 1955 as Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd., which started as an affiliated company but later became independent, although Yamaha Corporation is still a major shareholder.