Warner Bros.

Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
Warner Bros.
Formerly
  • Warner Brothers Classics of the Screen (1923–1925)
  • Warner Brothers Productions (1925–1929)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc. (1929–1967)
  • Warner Bros.-Seven Arts (1967–1970)
  • Warner Bros. Inc. (1970–1993)
TypeSubsidiary
IndustryEntertainment
PredecessorWarner Features Company
FoundedApril 4, 1923 (1923-04-04)
Founders
Headquarters4000 Warner Blvd., ,
United States
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Ann Sarnoff
(Chairwoman and CEO, WarnerMedia Studios & Networks)
Products
RevenueIncrease US$13.866 billion (2017)
Increase US$1.761 billion (2017)
OwnerAT&T
Number of employees
Est. 8,000 (2014)
ParentWarnerMedia Studios & Networks
Divisions
Subsidiaries
Websitewww.warnerbros.com
Footnotes / references
[1][2][3][4]

Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. (commonly known as Warner Bros.[a] and abbreviated as WB) is an American diversified multinational mass media and entertainment conglomerate headquartered at the Warner Bros. Studios complex in Burbank, California, and a subsidiary of AT&T's WarnerMedia through its Studios & Networks division. Founded in 1923 by brothers Harry, Albert, Sam, and Jack Warner, the company established itself as a leader in the American film industry before diversifying into animation, television, and video games, and is one of the "Big Five" major American film studios, as well as a member of the Motion Picture Association (MPA).

The company is known for its film studio division, the Warner Bros. Pictures Group, which includes Warner Bros. Pictures, New Line Cinema, the Warner Animation Group, Castle Rock Entertainment, and DC Films. Among its other assets include the television production company Warner Bros. Television Studios; animation studios Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network Studios; comic book publisher DC Comics; video game development and publishing arm Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment; cable television channels Cartoon Network, Adult Swim, Boomerang and Turner Classic Movies; and a 50% interest in The CW free-to-air television network, which is co-owned with ViacomCBS. Warner Bros. also operates various divisions specializing in publishing, merchandising, music, theater; and theme parks.[6] Bugs Bunny, a cartoon character created as part of the Looney Tunes series, appears to be the company's official mascot.

  1. ^ "Company history". Warnerbros.com. Archived from the original on October 16, 2015. Retrieved April 9, 2014.
  2. ^ "2017 Annual Report" (PDF). Time Warner. 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on July 8, 2018. Retrieved April 26, 2019.
  3. ^ Patten, Dominic; Yamato, Jen. "Warner Bros Layoffs Long Planned But "Accelerated" By Failed Fox Bid". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on September 6, 2014. Retrieved September 6, 2014.
  4. ^ "Warner Archive Collection podcast". Warnerbros.com. April 8, 2014. Archived from the original on March 4, 2016. Retrieved December 17, 2016.
  5. ^ Gomery, Douglas; Pafort-Overduin, Clara (2011). Movie History: A Survey (2nd ed.). New York: Routledge. p. 150. ISBN 9781136835254.
  6. ^ "Experiences | Warner Bros. Resorts". warnerbros.com. Archived from the original on February 26, 2020. Retrieved June 15, 2017.


Cite error: There are <ref group=lower-alpha> tags or {{efn}} templates on this page, but the references will not show without a {{reflist|group=lower-alpha}} template or {{notelist}} template (see the help page).