Universal Pictures

Universal City Studios LLC
Universal Pictures
Formerly
  • Universal Film Manufacturing Company (1912–1923)
  • Universal Pictures Corporation (1923–1936)
  • Universal Pictures Company, Inc. (1936–1946)
  • Universal-International Pictures Inc. (1946–1963)
  • Universal City Studios, Inc. (1964–1999)
TypeSubsidiary
IndustryFilm
PredecessorIndependent Moving Pictures
FoundedApril 30, 1912 (1912-04-30)
Founders
Headquarters10 Universal City Plaza, ,
Number of locations
3
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
ProductsMotion pictures
RevenueIncrease US$4.239 billion (2011)
Increase US$27 million (2011)
ParentNBCUniversal Film and Entertainment
(NBCUniversal (Comcast))
Divisions
Subsidiaries
Websiteuniversalpictures.com
Footnotes / references
[2][1]

Universal Pictures (legally Universal City Studios LLC,[3] also known as Universal Studios, and formerly named Universal Film Manufacturing Company and Universal-International Pictures Inc.) is an American film production and distribution company owned by Comcast through the NBCUniversal Film and Entertainment division of NBCUniversal.

Founded in 1912 by Carl Laemmle, Mark Dintenfass, Charles O. Baumann, Adam Kessel, Pat Powers, William Swanson, David Horsley, Robert H. Cochrane, and Jules Brulatour, it is the oldest surviving film studio in the United States; the world's fifth oldest after Gaumont, Pathé, Titanus, and Nordisk Film; and the oldest member of Hollywood's "Big Five" studios in terms of the overall film market. Its studios are located in Universal City, California, and its corporate offices are located in New York City. In 1962, the studio was acquired by MCA, which was re-launched as NBCUniversal in 2004.

Universal Pictures is a member of the Motion Picture Association (MPA), and was one of the "Little Three" majors during Hollywood's golden age.[4]

  1. ^ a b "Brad Weston Launches Production Company With Backing From Universal, eOne". Variety.com.
  2. ^ "Contact Us". NBCUniversal. Archived from the original on 2017-09-03. Retrieved 2017-08-31.
  3. ^ "Who We Are | Motion Picture Association". Motion Picture Association lists "Universal City Studios LLC" as its member. Motion Picture Association. Retrieved April 6, 2020.CS1 maint: others (link)
  4. ^ "Our Story". MPAA.