University College Cork

University College Cork – National University of Ireland, Cork
Coláiste na hOllscoile, Corcaigh
University College Cork logo.svg
Latin: Universitas Hiberniae Nationali apud Corcagium
Former name
Queen's College, Cork
MottoWhere Finbarr Taught Let Munster Learn
Established1845 (1845)
PresidentJohn O'Halloran (interim)[1]
Academic staff
762 (2010)[2]
Undergraduatesc.15,000 (2016)[3]
Postgraduatesc.4,400 (2016)[3]
Address
College Road
, ,
51°53′35″N 8°29′35″W / 51.893°N 8.493°W / 51.893; -8.493Coordinates: 51°53′35″N 8°29′35″W / 51.893°N 8.493°W / 51.893; -8.493
Colours
AffiliationsAUA
EUA
NUI IUA UI
Utrecht Network
Websitewww.ucc.ie
UCC Campus

University College Cork – National University of Ireland, Cork (UCC)[4] (Irish: Coláiste na hOllscoile Corcaigh) is a constituent university of the National University of Ireland, and located in Cork.

The university was founded in 1845 as one of three Queen’s Colleges located in Belfast, Cork, and Galway.[5] It became University College, Cork, under the Irish Universities Act of 1908. The Universities Act 1997 renamed the university as National University of Ireland, Cork, and a Ministerial Order of 1998 renamed the university as University College Cork – National University of Ireland, Cork,[6] though it continues to be almost universally known as University College Cork.

Amongst other rankings and awards, the university was named Irish University of the Year by The Sunday Times on five occasions; most recently in 2017.[7][8] In 2015, UCC was also named as top performing university by the European Commission funded U-Multirank system, based on obtaining the highest number of "A" scores (21 out of 28 metrics) among a field of 1200 partaking universities.[9] UCC also became the first university to achieve the ISO 50001 standard in energy management in 2011.

  1. ^ "John O'Halloran announced as UCC's interim President". Echo Live. Retrieved 2020-09-15.
  2. ^ "University College Cork (UCC) – About UCC – UCC Facts & Figures". UCC.ie. Archived from the original on 10 March 2012. Retrieved 2012-11-28.
  3. ^ a b University College Cork (2017). "STRATEGIC PLAN 2017–2022" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-10-10. Retrieved 10 October 2017.
  4. ^ "History of the NUI".
  5. ^ "University College Cork – History". Ucc.ie. Retrieved 2012-06-27.
  6. ^ About NUI – Constituent Universities Archived October 3, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ "UCC wins university of the year award for a fifth time". Irish Examiner. 8 October 2016.
  8. ^ "UCC named The Sunday Times University of the Year". UCC. UCC.
  9. ^ "UCC News > UCC leads international rankings…". UCC.ie. Retrieved 14 September 2015.