Violent J

Violent J
Violent J in 2017
Violent J in 2017
Background information
Birth nameJoseph Bruce
Also known as
  • Jagged Joe
  • Violent J
  • Golden Jelly
  • Neck Cutter
  • Moon Glorious
  • Bullet
  • Mr. Diamond
  • Fats Pepper
  • Big Baby Sweets
  • Big Baby Chips
  • Dr. Punch
  • Duke of the Wicked
Born (1972-04-28) April 28, 1972 (age 49)
OriginBerkley, Michigan, U.S.
Genres
Occupation(s)
  • Producer
  • rapper
  • wrestler
InstrumentsVocals
Years active1989–present
LabelsPsychopathic
Associated acts
Websiteinsaneclownposse.com
Warning: Page using Template:Infobox musical artist with unknown parameter "background" (this message is shown only in preview).

Joseph Francis Bruce (born April 28, 1972),[1] known by his stage name Violent J, is an American rapper, record producer, professional wrestler, and part of the hip hop duo Insane Clown Posse. He is co-founder of the record label Psychopathic Records, with fellow ICP rapper Shaggy 2 Dope (Joseph Utsler) and their former manager, Alex Abbiss. Also along with Utsler, Bruce is the co-founder of the professional wrestling promotion Juggalo Championship Wrestling.

  1. ^ "Insane Clown Posse profile". Black Pants, Inc. Retrieved 2008-09-03.