Upland sandpiper

Upland sandpiper
UplandSandpiperOntarioCropped.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae
Genus: Bartramia
Lesson, 1831
Species:
B. longicauda
Binomial name
Bartramia longicauda
(Bechstein, 1812)
Bartramia longicauda map.svg
Synonyms
  • Tringa longicauda Bechstein, 1812

The upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) is a large sandpiper, closely related to the curlews.[2] Older names are the upland plover and Bartram's sandpiper. In Louisiana, it is also colloquially known as the papabotte.[3] It is the only member of the genus Bartramia. The genus name and the old common name Bartram's sandpiper commemorate the American naturalist William Bartram. The species name longicauda is from Latin longus, "long" and caudus, "tail".[4] The name "Bartram's sandpiper" was made popular by Alexander Wilson, who was taught ornithology and natural history illustration by Bartram.

  1. ^ BirdLife International (2012). "Bartramia longicauda". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2012. Retrieved 26 November 2013.
  2. ^ Thomas, Gavin H.; Wills, Matthew A.; Székely, Tamás (August 2004). "A supertree approach to shorebird phylogeny". BMC Evolutionary Biology. 4 (28): 28. doi:10.1186/1471-2148-4-28. PMC 515296. PMID 15329156.
  3. ^ "papabotte". Dictionary of American Regional English. Harvard University Press. Retrieved 12 February 2016.
  4. ^ Jobling, James A (2010). The Helm Dictionary of Scientific Bird Names. London: Christopher Helm. pp. 68, 229. ISBN 978-1-4081-2501-4.