Target Corporation

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods
  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton's Dry Goods Company
  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company
  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation
  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation
  • (1969–2000)
TypePublic
IndustryRetail
FoundedJune 24, 1902 (1902-06-24) (corporation)
January 5, 1962 (1962-01-05) (store)
FoundersGeorge Dayton (corporation)
John Geisse (store)
HeadquartersTarget Plaza
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase 1,904 stores (2020)[1]
Area served
United States
Key people
ProductsBeauty and health products; bedding; clothing and accessories; electronics; food; furniture; jewelry; lawn and garden; pet supplies; shoes; small appliances; toys/games
BrandsTarget, SuperTarget,
RevenueIncrease US$75.356 billion (2019)
Decrease US$4.11 billion (2019)
Increase US$2.937 billion (2019)
Total assetsIncrease US$41.29 billion (2019)
Total equityDecrease US$11.297 billion (2019)
Number of employees
Increase~368,000 (2020) [2]
SubsidiariesShipt
Website
Footnotes / references
[3]
Map of Target stores in United States, as of December 2020

Target Corporation is an American retail corporation. The eighth-largest retailer in the United States, it is a component of the S&P 500 Index.[4]

Target established itself as the discount division of the Dayton's Company of Minneapolis, Minnesota, in 1962; it began expanding the store nationwide in the 1980s (as part of the Dayton-Hudson Corporation), and introduced new store formats under the Target brand in the 1990s. The company has found success as a cheap-chic player in the industry.[5] The parent company was renamed the Target Corporation in 2000, and divested itself of its last department-store chains in 2004. It suffered from a massive and highly publicized security breach of customer credit card data and the failure of its short-lived Target Canada subsidiary in the early 2010s, but experienced revitalized success with its expansion in urban markets within the United States. As of 2019, Target operated 1,844 stores throughout the United States.[3] The company is ranked number 37 on 2020 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations by total revenue.[6] Their retail formats include the discount store Target, the hypermarket SuperTarget, and "small-format" stores previously named CityTarget and TargetExpress before being consolidated under the Target branding.

  1. ^ "locations | Target Corporation". Target Corporate.
  2. ^ "Target Corporation". Macrotrends.
  3. ^ a b "US SEC: Form 10-K Target Corporation". U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Retrieved November 13, 2019.
  4. ^ "STORES Top Retailers 2017 - STORES: NRF's Magazine". STORES: NRF's Magazine. Retrieved December 1, 2018.
  5. ^ Tuttle, Brad. "Why Target Is Focusing on Millennials and Cities Instead of Suburban Moms". MONEY. Archived from the original on October 5, 2016. Retrieved October 12, 2016.
  6. ^ "Fortune 500 Companies 2018: Who Made the List". Fortune. Retrieved November 10, 2018.