Robin Pecknold

Robin Pecknold
Pecknold performing in 2011
Pecknold performing in 2011
Background information
Birth nameRobin Noel Pecknold
Also known as
  • Robin Noel Vaas
  • White Antelope
Born (1986-03-30) March 30, 1986 (age 36)
Seattle, Washington, U.S.
GenresIndie folk
Occupation(s)Singer-songwriter
Instrument(s)
  • Vocals
  • guitar
Years active2000s–present
Member ofFleet Foxes

Robin Noel Pecknold (born March 30, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter, who serves as the principal songwriter and vocalist for indie folk band Fleet Foxes,[1] with whom he has recorded four studio albums. He is known for his distinct baritenor voice and introspective lyrics.

  1. ^ "On the hunt for meaning with Seattle band Fleet Foxes". The Independent. June 13, 2008. Retrieved May 27, 2014.