Paper mulberry

Paper mulberry
Murier.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Broussonetia
Species:
B. papyrifera
Binomial name
Broussonetia papyrifera
Synonyms
  • Broussonetia elegans K.Koch[1]
  • Morus papyrifera L.
  • Papyrius papyrifera (L.) Kuntze

The paper mulberry (Broussonetia papyrifera, syn. Morus papyrifera L.) is a species of flowering plant in the family Moraceae. It is native to Asia,[2] where its range includes Taiwan, China, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, Burma, and India.[3] It is widely cultivated elsewhere and it grows as an introduced species in parts of Europe, the United States,[3] and Africa.[4] Other common names include tapa cloth tree.[3]

  1. ^ K. Koch Dendrologie 2(2): 440 1873
  2. ^ Broussonetia papyrifera. Flora of North America.
  3. ^ a b c "Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)". Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Retrieved 1 October 2017.
  4. ^ "Broussonetia papyrifera". Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN). Agricultural Research Service (ARS), United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Retrieved 17 December 2017.