Lesser florican

Lesser florican
Male Lesser Florican (crop).jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Otidiformes
Family: Otididae
Genus: Sypheotides
Lesson, 1839
Species:
S. indicus
Binomial name
Sypheotides indicus
(Miller, 1782)
SypheotidesIndicusMap.jpg
Spot distribution map (includes historic records)
Sypheotides indica distribution.PNG
Overall distribution (reddish) and breeding areas (green)
Synonyms

Sypheotis aurita

The lesser florican (Sypheotides indicus), also known as the likh or kharmore, is the smallest in the bustard family[2] and the only member of the genus Sypheotides. It is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent where it is found in tall grasslands and is best known for the leaping breeding displays made by the males during the monsoon season. The male has a contrasting black and white breeding plumage and distinctive elongated head feathers that extend behind the neck. These bustards are found mainly in northwestern and central India during the summer but are found more widely distributed across India in winter. The species is highly endangered and has been extirpated in some parts of its range such as Pakistan. It is threatened both by hunting and habitat degradation. The only similar species is the Bengal florican (Houbarobsis bengalensis) which is larger and lacks the white throat, collar and elongated plumes.

  1. ^ BirdLife International (2012). "Sypheotides indicus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2012. Retrieved 26 November 2013.
  2. ^ Bindra, Prerna (25 August 2018). "The fall of a florican" – via www.thehindu.com.