Eurasian tree sparrow

Eurasian tree sparrow
Tree Sparrow August 2007 Osaka Japan.jpg
Adult of subspecies P. m. saturatus in Japan
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Passeridae
Genus: Passer
Species:
P. montanus
Binomial name
Passer montanus
Passermontanusmap.png
Afro-Eurasian distribution

  Breeding summer visitor
  Resident breeder
  Non-breeding winter visitor

Synonyms
  • Fringilla montana Linnaeus, 1758
  • Loxia scandens Hermann 1783
  • Passer arboreus Foster 1817

The Eurasian tree sparrow (Passer montanus) is a passerine bird in the sparrow family with a rich chestnut crown and nape, and a black patch on each pure white cheek. The sexes are similarly plumaged, and young birds are a duller version of the adult. This sparrow breeds over most of temperate Eurasia and Southeast Asia, where it is known as the tree sparrow, and it has been introduced elsewhere including the United States, where it is known as the Eurasian tree sparrow or German sparrow to differentiate it from the native unrelated American tree sparrow. Although several subspecies are recognised, the appearance of this bird varies little across its extensive range.

The Eurasian tree sparrow's untidy nest is built in a natural cavity, a hole in a building or the disused nest of a European magpie or white stork. The typical clutch is five or six eggs which hatch in under two weeks. This sparrow feeds mainly on seeds, but invertebrates are also consumed, particularly during the breeding season. As with other small birds, infection by parasites and diseases, and predation by birds of prey take their toll, and the typical life span is about two years.

The Eurasian tree sparrow is widespread in the towns and cities of eastern Asia, but in Europe it is a bird of lightly wooded open countryside, with the house sparrow breeding in the more urban areas. The Eurasian tree sparrow's extensive range and large population ensure that it is not endangered globally, but there have been large declines in western European populations, in part due to changes in farming practices involving increased use of herbicides and loss of winter stubble fields. In eastern Asia and western Australia, this species is sometimes viewed as a pest, although it is also widely celebrated in oriental art.

  1. ^ BirdLife International (2017). "Passer montanus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN. 2017: e.T22718270A119216586. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22718270A119216586.en. Retrieved 4 November 2018.