Edward S. Bragg

Edward S. Bragg
ESBragg.jpg
Representative Edward S. Bragg
United States Minister to Mexico
In office
March 5, 1888 – May 27, 1889
PresidentGrover Cleveland
Preceded byThomas C. Manning
Succeeded byThomas Ryan
Chair of the House Military Affairs Committee
In office
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
Preceded byWilliam Rosecrans
Succeeded byRichard W. Townshend
Member of the
U.S. House of Representatives
from Wisconsin
In office
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
Preceded byDaniel H. Sumner
Succeeded byRichard W. Guenther
Constituency2nd district
In office
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883
Preceded bySamuel D. Burchard
Succeeded byJoseph Rankin
Constituency5th district
Member of the Wisconsin Senate
from the 20th district
In office
January 1, 1868 – January 1, 1870
Preceded byGeorge F. Wheeler
Succeeded byHiram S. Town
District Attorney of Fond du Lac County
In office
January 1, 1854 – January 1, 1856
Preceded byWilliam H. Ebbets
Succeeded byIsaac S. Tallmadge
Personal details
Born
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg

(1827-02-20)February 20, 1827
Unadilla, New York
DiedJune 20, 1912(1912-06-20) (aged 85)
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Resting placeRienzi Cemetery
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Political party
Height5'7"
Spouse(s)
  • Cornelia Colman
    (m. 1854; died 1912)
Children
  • Harry Sweet Bragg
  • (died in childhood)
  • Rochester Bragg
  • (died in childhood)
  • Kate Colman (Henry)
  • (b. 1854; died 1895)
  • William Kohl Bragg
  • (b. 1856; died 1878)
  • Margaret (Sherman)
  • (b. 1859; died 1937)
  • Bertha (Scriven)
  • (b. 1863; died 1914)
MotherMargaretha (Kohl) Bragg
FatherJoel Bragg
Relatives
Signature
Military service
Nickname(s)"The Little Colonel"
Allegiance United States
Branch/service United States Army
Union Army
Years of service1861-1865
RankUnion Army brigadier general rank insignia.svg Brig. General
Commands
Battles/warsAmerican Civil War

Edward Stuyvesant Bragg (February 20, 1827 – June 20, 1912) was an American politician, lawyer, soldier, and diplomat. He was an accomplished Union Army officer in the American Civil War and served four terms in the United States House of Representatives representing Wisconsin. Later, he was United States Minister to Mexico during the presidency of Grover Cleveland and consul-general to the Republic of Cuba and British Hong Kong under President Theodore Roosevelt.