Divine Word University of Tacloban

Liceo del Verbo Divino
(DWU Tacloban)
Divine Word University of Tacloban logo.png
LiceoDelVerboDivino.jpg
The Landmark of the Catholic Education in Region 8
Former names
  • Tacloban Catholic Institute
    (1929-1946)
  • St. Paul’s College of Tacloban
    (1946-1965)
  • Divine Word College of Tacloban
    (1965-1966)
  • Divine Word University of Tacloban
    (1966-1995)
MottoAgnoscite Dei Potentiam (Latin)
Motto in English
Acknowledge the Power of God
TypePrivate, Catholic school
Established1929 (1929)
Religious affiliation
Roman Catholic
(Divine Word Missionaries)
Location,
Leyte
,
NicknameDivinians
Websitehttp://liceodelverbodivino.blogspot.com/p/contact-us.html

The Liceo del Verbo Divino also referred to by its acronym LVD is a private, Catholic, co-educational basic education institution run by the Society of the Divine Word in Tacloban City, Leyte, Philippines. It was founded by the Divine Word Missionaries in 1929.

Liceo del Verbo Divino was formerly the Divine Word University of Tacloban. The latter was closed in June 1995 by the school administrators after a court ruling favoring the labor union which is composed of its faculty members and other employees. In 2006, DWU reopened its doors with a new administration and a new name, Liceo del Verbo Divino. It currently offers Basic Education (preschool, elementary, junior high school, and senior high school).