Fox Broadcasting Company

Fox Broadcasting Company
TypeTerrestrial television network
BrandingFox
Country
United States
AvailabilityUnited States
southern Canada, northern Mexico (both over-the-air only)
FoundedOctober 9, 1986 (1986-10-09)
by Rupert Murdoch and Barry Diller
SloganTV’s #1 Network
Headquarters1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York City, New York
OwnerFox Corporation
ParentFox Media Group
Key people
Charlie Collier
(Chairman/CEO, Entertainment)
Launch date
October 9, 1986 (1986-10-09) (on-air operations)
April 5, 1987 (1987-04-05) (primetime launch)
Former names
FBC (1986–1987)
Picture format
NTSC (480i)
HDTV (720p)
UHDTV (2160p) (selected pay TV partners and via digital media player apps during selected events)
AffiliatesLists:
By state
By market
Official website
www.fox.com
LanguageEnglish

The Fox Broadcasting Company[1] (often shortened to Fox and stylized in all caps as FOX)[2][3] is an American commercial broadcast over-the-air television network. It is the flagship property of the Fox Corporation, and is headquartered at 1211 Avenue of the Americas in New York City, with additional offices at the Fox Broadcasting Center (also in New York) and at the Fox Television Center in Los Angeles.

Launched on October 9, 1986, as a competitor to the Big Three television networks (ABC, CBS, and NBC), Fox went on to become the most successful attempt at a fourth television network. It was the highest-rated free-to-air network in the 18–49 demographic from 2004 to 2012 and 2020, and became the most watched American television network in total viewership during the 2007–08 season.[4][5]

Fox and its affiliated companies operate many entertainment channels in international markets, although these do not necessarily air the same programming as the U.S. network. Most viewers in Canada have access to at least one U.S.-based Fox affiliate, either free-to-air or through a pay television provider, although Fox's National Football League broadcasts and most of its prime time programming are subject to simultaneous substitution regulations for pay television providers imposed by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) to protect rights held by domestically based networks.

Fox is named after what was then called (and still commonly referred to as) 20th Century Fox, its original corporate sibling before it was acquired by The Walt Disney Company, and indirectly for producer William Fox, who founded one of the film studio's predecessors, Fox Film. Fox is a member of the North American Broadcasters Association and the National Association of Broadcasters.

  1. ^ Corporate name as per: "Form 10-K Exhibit 21 (List of Subsidiaries)". EDGAR. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. August 23, 2013. Retrieved June 25, 2014 – via 21st Century Fox. (full filing)
  2. ^ "Businesses". FoxCorporation.com. Retrieved July 11, 2020. FOX Entertainment is a premier national television broadcast network, renowned for its engaging primetime entertainment and powerful sports platform. FOX has ranked among the top two networks in primetime entertainment in the 18- to 34-year-old audience for the past 23 years. Delivering high-quality scripted, non-scripted and live content, FOX is the only major network to post year-over-year ratings growth during the fall 2018-2019 broadcast season.
  3. ^ Acuna, Kirsten (May 24, 2012). "6 Things You Didn't Know About The FOX Network". Business Insider. Retrieved July 23, 2018.
  4. ^ Lisa de Moraes (May 22, 2008). "David Cook Wasn't the Only Winner on Wednesday, as 'Idol' Ratings Spike". The Washington Post. The Washington Post Company. Retrieved May 2, 2010.
  5. ^ "FOX Sets New Broadcast Industry Record With Eighth Consecutive Season Victory Among Adults 18–49". The Futon Critic. May 24, 2012. Retrieved February 10, 2013.