Boeing

The Boeing Company
Formerly
  • Pacific Aero Products Co. (1916–1917)
  • Boeing Airplane Company (1917–1961)[1][2]
TypePublic
Industry
FoundedJuly 15, 1916 (1916-07-15) (as Pacific Aero Products Co.)
Seattle, Washington, U.S.
FounderWilliam E. Boeing
HeadquartersBoeing International Headquarters, ,
U.S.
Area served
Worldwide[3](p1)
Key people
Larry Kellner
(Chairman)
Dave Calhoun
(President and CEO)
Products
Production output
  • 380 commercial aircraft (2019)
  • 229 military aircraft (2019)
  • 2 satellites (2019)
Services
  • Leasing
  • Support solutions[3](pp35–36)
RevenueDecrease US$ 58.16 billion[4] (2020)
Decrease US$ −12.76 billion[4] (2020)
Decrease US$ −11.94 billion[4] (2020)
Total assetsIncrease US$ 152.136 billion[4] (2020)
Total equityDecrease US$ −18.07 billion[4] (2020)
Number of employees
141,014 (January 1, 2021)[5]
Divisions
Subsidiaries
Websitewww.boeing.com
Footnotes / references
[6]

The Boeing Company (/ˈbɪŋ/) is an American multinational corporation that designs, manufactures, and sells airplanes, rotorcraft, rockets, satellites, telecommunications equipment, and missiles worldwide. The company also provides leasing and product support services. Boeing is among the largest global aerospace manufacturers; it is the second-largest defense contractor in the world based on 2018 revenue,[7] and is the largest exporter in the United States by dollar value.[8] Boeing stock is included in the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Boeing is incorporated in Delaware.[9]

Boeing was founded by William Boeing in Seattle, Washington on July 15, 1916.[10] The present corporation is the result of the merger of Boeing with McDonnell Douglas on August 1, 1997. Then chairman and CEO of Boeing, Philip M. Condit, assumed those roles in the combined company, while Harry Stonecipher, former CEO of McDonnell Douglas, became president and COO.[10]

The Boeing Company has its corporate headquarters in Chicago, Illinois.[11] Boeing is organized into four primary divisions: Boeing Commercial Airplanes (BCA); Boeing Defense, Space & Security (BDS); Boeing Global Services; and Boeing Capital. In 2019, Boeing recorded US$ 76.6  billion in sales. Boeing is ranked 40th on the Fortune magazine "Fortune 500" list (2019),[12] and ranked 121th on the "Fortune Global 500" list (2020).[13]

In 2019, Boeing's global reputation, commercial business, and financial rating suffered after the 737 MAX was grounded worldwide following two fatal crashes in late 2018 and early 2019.

  1. ^ Cite error: The named reference names was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  2. ^ Cite error: The named reference Britannica_Boe was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ a b "The Boeing Company 2012 Form 10-K Annual Report, p. 6". Archived from the original on January 24, 2016. Retrieved October 1, 2013.
  4. ^ a b c d e "2020 result". Boeing.
  5. ^ "Employment Data". Boeing
  6. ^ "Boeing FY2018". Archived from the original on February 12, 2019. Retrieved February 11, 2019.
  7. ^ "Top 100 for 2019" Archived July 31, 2015, at Archive.today (based on 2018 data). Defense News. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  8. ^ "Boeing says it's flying high despite recession" Archived January 11, 2012, at the Wayback Machine. USA Today, March 27, 2009.
  9. ^ "10-K". 10-K. Retrieved June 1, 2019.
  10. ^ a b "Boeing history chronology" (PDF). Boeing. Archived (PDF) from the original on May 8, 2018.
  11. ^ "Contact Us Archived May 19, 2009, at the Wayback Machine". Boeing. Retrieved on May 12, 2009.
  12. ^ "Boeing". Fortune. Retrieved September 26, 2020.
  13. ^ "Boeing". Fortune. Retrieved September 26, 2020.