Yamaha Motor Company

Coordinates: 34°43′29″N 137°52′38″E / 34.7246951°N 137.8773371°E / 34.7246951; 137.8773371

Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
Native name
ヤマハ発動機株式会社
Yamaha Hatsudōki Kabushiki-gaisha
TypePublic
TYO: 7272
IndustryAutomotive
Founded1 May 1955 (1955-05-01)
Headquarters,
Japan
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Hiroyuki Yanagi (Chairman & Representative Director)
Yoshihiro Hidaka (President & Representative Director)
ProductsMotorcycles, commuter vehicles & scooters, recreational vehicles, boats, marine engines, snowmobiles, small tractors, personal watercraft, electrically power assisted bicycles, automobile engines, unmanned aerial vehicles, golf carts
OwnersYamaha Corporation (9.92%)
Toyota (3.58%)
Number of employees
52,664 (as of December 31, 2014)
SubsidiariesMinarelli
MBK
Websiteglobal.yamaha-motor.com

Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. (ヤマハ発動機株式会社, Yamaha Hatsudōki Kabushiki-gaisha) is a Japanese manufacturer of motorcycles, marine products such as boats and outboard motors, and other motorized products. The company was established in 1955 upon separation from Yamaha Corporation (however, Yamaha Corporation is still the largest private company shareholder with 9.92%, as of 2019),[1] and is headquartered in Iwata, Shizuoka, Japan. The company conducts development, production and marketing operations through 109 consolidated subsidiaries as of 2012.[2][3]

Led by Genichi Kawakami, the company's founder and first president, Yamaha Motor began production of its first product, the YA-1, in 1955. The 125cc motorcycle won the 3rd Mount Fuji Ascent Race in its class.

The company's products includes motorcycles, scooters, motorized bicycles, boats, sail boats, personal water craft, swimming pools, utility boats, fishing boats, outboard motors, 4-wheel ATVs, recreational off-road vehicles, go-kart engines, golf carts, multi-purpose engines, electrical generators, water pumps, snowmobiles, small snow throwers, automobile engines, surface mounters, intelligent machinery, industrial-use unmanned helicopters, electrical power units for wheelchairs and helmets. The company is also involved in the import and sales of various types of products, development of tourist businesses and management of leisure, recreational facilities and related services. Yamaha's motorcycle sales are the second largest in the world[4] and Yamaha is the world leader in water vehicle sales.[5]

  1. ^ "Stock Information". yamaha-motor.com. Yamaha Motor Company. Retrieved 29 January 2016.
  2. ^ "Yamaha Motor Establishes Highly Profitable Business Structure". businesswire.com. Retrieved 2017-02-15.
  3. ^ "Yamaha Motor Establishes Highly Profitable Business Structure". finance.yahoo.com. Retrieved 2017-02-15.
  4. ^ "二輪車・バイク業界の動向・ランキング等を研究-業界動向サーチ" [Research on trends and rankings of motorcycles · motorcycle industry - industry trend search]. gyokai-search.com (in Japanese). Retrieved 11 November 2017.
  5. ^ "Yamaha, marine business earns earnest and leverages motorcycle know-how". nikkei.com. Nihon Keizai Shimbun. September 17, 2013.