Sloth bear

Sloth bear
Temporal range: Late Pliocene to Early Pleistocene – recent
Sloth Bear Washington DC.JPG
Male
Sloth bear 1.jpg
Female
Both at the National Zoo in Washington, D.C.
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Subfamily: Ursinae
Genus: Melursus
Meyer, 1793
Species:
M. ursinus
Binomial name
Melursus ursinus
(Shaw, 1791)
Sloth Bear area.png
Sloth bear range
(black – former, green – extant)
Synonyms
  • Bradypus ursinus Shaw, 1791
  • Melursus lybius Meyer, 1793

The sloth bear (Melursus ursinus) is a myrmecophagous bear species native to the Indian subcontinent. It feeds on fruits, ants and termites. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, mainly because of habitat loss and degradation.[1]

It has also been called "labiated bear" because of its long lower lip and palate used for sucking up insects.[2] It has a long, shaggy fur, a mane around the face, and long, sickle-shaped claws. It is lankier than brown and Asian black bears. It shares features of insectivorous mammals and evolved during the Pleistocene from the ancestral brown bear through divergent evolution.

Sloth bears breed during spring and early summer and give birth near the beginning of winter. When their territories are encroached upon by humans, they sometimes attack them. Historically, humans have drastically reduced these bears' habitat and diminished their population by hunting them for food and products such as their bacula and claws. Sloth bears have been tamed and used as performing animals and as pets.[3]

  1. ^ a b Dharaiya, N.; Bargali, H. S.; Sharp, T. (2020). "Melursus ursinus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2020: e.T13143A166519315. Retrieved 12 July 2020.
  2. ^ Cite error: The named reference elliott was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  3. ^ Servheen