California ground squirrel

California ground squirrel
California Ground Squirrel JCB.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae
Genus: Otospermophilus
Species:
O. beecheyi
Binomial name
Otospermophilus beecheyi
Synonyms

Arctomys (Spermophilus) beecheyi Richardson, 1829[3]
Spermophilus beecheyi
Citellus beecheyi

The California ground squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi), also known as the Beechey ground squirrel,[4] is a common and easily observed ground squirrel of the western United States and the Baja California Peninsula; it is common in Oregon and California and its range has relatively recently extended into Washington and northwestern Nevada. Formerly placed in Spermophilus, as Spermophilus beecheyi, it was reclassified in Otospermophilus in 2009 as it became clear that Spermophilus as previously defined was not a natural (monophyletic) group.[5] A full species account was published for this species in 2016.[6]

  1. ^ Linzey, A. V.; Timm, R.; Álvarez-Castañeda, S. T.; Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. (2008). "Spermophilus beecheyi". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2008. Retrieved 2009-01-08.
  2. ^ "Otospermophilus beecheyi". Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Retrieved 2016-03-21.
  3. ^ Cite error: The named reference Richardson 1829 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  4. ^ Jameson, E.W., Jr.; Peeters, Hans J. (2004). Mammals of California (Revised ed.). Berkeley: University of California Press. pp. 262–263, Pl. 9. ISBN 978-0-520-23582-3.
  5. ^ Helgen, Kristofer M.; Cole, F. Russel; Helgen, Lauren E.; Wilson, Don E. (2009). "Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus" (PDF). Journal of Mammalogy. 90 (2): 270–305. doi:10.1644/07-MAMM-A-309.1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-15.
  6. ^ Smith, Jennifer E.; Long, Douglas J.; Russell, Imani D.; Newcomb, Kate Lee; Muñoz, Valeska D. (2016-12-15). "Otospermophilus beecheyi (Rodentia: Sciuridae)". Mammalian Species. 48 (939): 91–108. doi:10.1093/mspecies/sew010. ISSN 0076-3519. Archived from the original on 2017-01-02.