Aribert Heim

Aribert Heim
Aribert Heim.jpg
Birth nameAribert Ferdinand Heim
Nickname(s)
  • Dr. Death
  • Butcher of Mauthausen
  • Tarek Farid Hussein
Born(1914-06-28)June 28, 1914
Bad Radkersburg, Austria-Hungary
DiedAugust 10, 1992(1992-08-10) (aged 78)
Cairo, Egypt (Disputed)
Allegiance Nazi Germany
Service/branch Schutzstaffel
Years of service1940 (1940)–1945 (1945)
RankSS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
UnitMauthausen-Gusen concentration camp
Flag of the Schutzstaffel.svg 6th SS Mountain Division Nord

Aribert Ferdinand Heim (28 June 1914 – 10 August 1992)[1] was an Austrian Schutzstaffel (SS) doctor, also known as Dr. Death and Butcher of Mauthausen. During World War II, he served at the Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp in Mauthausen, killing and torturing inmates by various methods, such as direct injections of toxic compounds into the hearts of his victims.[2]

After the war, Heim lived for many years in Cairo, Egypt, under the alias of Tarek Farid Hussein after his conversion to Islam,[3] and died there on 10 August 1992, according to the testimony by his son and lawyer. This information, though set forth by a German court, has been challenged.[4][5]

In 2009, a BBC documentary stated that German police had found no evidence of Heim's death on their recent visit to Cairo;[6] nevertheless, three years later, a court in Baden-Baden confirmed again that Heim had died in 1992, based on new evidence provided by his family and lawyer.[1]

  1. ^ a b "German court confirms Nazi 'Doctor Death' died in 1992". BBC. September 21, 2012. Retrieved September 21, 2012.
  2. ^ "The life and crimes of 'Dr Death'". BBC News. February 5, 2009.
  3. ^ "The SS Doctor Who Converted to Islam and Escaped the Nazi Hunters". VICE. April 21, 2014. Retrieved January 11, 2017.
  4. ^ From the Briefcase of Dr. Aribert Heim, The New York Times, 4 February 2009.
  5. ^ "Nazi camp doctor 'died in 1992'". BBC News. February 4, 2009.
  6. ^ "The Hunt for 'Dr Death'". The Last Nazis. Episode 1. September 12, 2009. BBC Two. Retrieved March 10, 2014.